Monday, September 2, 2013

We can't stop


One of the many things you can't stop yourself is your passion and love for the things you want to do. For me, it's dressing up, putting on make-up, take pictures, sharing it and hoping others will be inspired by my style and gain confidence for it no matter what body type we are.


Thrifted Dress | Rajo x Parisian heeled boots | Just Kissed Accessories

Anyways, let's talk about my outfit first. I kind of channeled the 80's in this color blocking, neon-loving style. The boots are my fave fashion find recently. Even though I had it last months ago, boots never fail. Hahaha. I was really inspired to do some outfit posts since I was twerked by Miley Cyrus act from VMA. Hahaha. I was LSS-ed by her song, that's why my blog post is her recent single, "We can't stop."

And she's not wrong about it. We can't be stopped not only from partying and having fun, but also from chasing our true happiness and #YOLO-ing to new adventures or pursue our dreams.

We shouldn't be hindered by our circumstances. We have no excuses. If we really want something, the universe conspires to get it for you. Paulo Coelho once said, 

"An enthusiastic heart opens opportunities."

The time is not a limitless commodity. It's time to start and act up our own set of goals and dreams.


I think it's time to start now. This is a sign, our sign. ;)



xx kaze.

Sunday, September 1, 2013

Ilocos Trip: Pagudpud!

This is a very long overdue post. This happened last summer. And I know, its raining cats and dogs already in this month, but spare a time with me and enjoy the story of our journey. Who knows? Maybe you'll have that dream vacation very soon. :>

*insert Morgan Freeman voice* Last summer, we travelled the north to ourselves. No tour guides, no bus, no strict time. Just us three, Jilliane, me and Fermin crossing over....

We still rode a bus though. Haha! Public bus if you mean. :D May 6, 2013, at exactly 6PM, we travelled north via Florida bus. (P700/pax)



The excited gang. [L-R: Jilliane, Fermin, Kaze] JFK team everyone? :D

AFTER 12 hours of travel, with splendid stopovers ...


We were already in Pagudpud! We felt like it was a dream, we just slept in bus, and when we woke up, HELLO PAGUDPUD! Hahahaha. That feeling. :D
The bus will stop over at this Pagudpud plaza/statue. Expect cold mornings, [we arrived at exactly 6AM, el punto!] and tricycles who are eager to bring you over to the city.

PLANNING IS KEY. Beforehand, we already contacted our tricycle driver/mini-tour guide around Pagudpud in a cheapy, backpacking price. He is Kuya Jomar Villaluz, and his services are well known for backpackers. When we were in Manila, I even haggled via CP. Haha. #tipidproblems After compromising, we arrived at a friendly price that's good for us three. (P1200) That includes, service from Cathy's Homestay to the rest of the Pagudpud well loved sites. They also cater Laoag-Pagudpud-Vigan tours. Just contact them in these numbers: 09203183945/09159074537. :)

When we got there, it was Kuya Jomar's brother who attended us. :) (Kuya Allan) He brought us to our home in Pagudpud, Ate Cathy's homestay first to unpack. 


Basic amenities plus AC in a beachfront setting. 1500PHP/night good for 3 pax! CHECK! Not bad!:)

After unpacking, we were hungry like a love song baby. #corny Kuya Allan brought us to Yzza's food stop to eat native viands and of course a hearty breakfast to fill the day!!

Before breakfast, picture first. ;) Hiihihi.

PIG FIGHT! Bagnet, Papaitan and Tortang talong for breakfast. ;) FTW!

I was excited to try the bagnet for the first time. I know its lechon kawali in Manila, but...but...it's not the same, I promise! :D I had a different feeling when I had my first bite. Or maybe I was really hungry back then. HAHAHAHA!

First stop of the day: Kapurpurawan Rock Formation.

NOTE: BRING LOTS OF WATER. AS IN LOOOOTS OF WATER. Even though we arrived there at 8AM, the sun strikes at its highest! GRR. Even though we have our own umbrellas, it was really hot I swear.

It was a long ride from Yzza's to the Kapurpurawan Rock Formation. Kuya Allan brought us to the entrance, and you will have to pay an environmental fee of P10/person.

You have to go down....walk a lot...(but you can ride a horse for a fee)...


And see this majestic formation created by the heaven above. ;')

We went at the back to fully appreciate the white rock. Even though it was really hot, we still managed to trek and #YOLO our skins there. HAHA.

SEE?? :D

When we have to go to our next stop, we just have to do this:


I love this trip. Much better if we were many!

Next stop: Cape Bojeador Lighthouse.

We were transferred to another tricycle when we were in Kapurpurawan, because, Burgos is quite far from Pagudpud, and Kuya Allan had alloted his gas just around the near places in Pagudpud. We paid the other tricy about 300php. We understand the situation and just go on. :>


It was really far. You have to make a long detour to get here. Wew.~


They have a mini museum there.

And pictures here and there...

Sight seeing there was relaxing. You can see the whole view of Pagudpud. Savor it!!


The walls there were irresistible. Haha! I need to pose like a pro fashion blogger there. :D

OH! Beware of souvenirs in Cape, I mean, when looking for souvenirs that are cheaper than the rest, look for it here:

Next stop: Bangui Windmills.

We were now back with Kuya Allan! Hahaha. It was a long ride on the sites. They were too far from each other, unlike Laoag and Vigan. D:

Look at our skin! Hahaha! #YOLO

We even goofed around there. Hahaha. Fun indeed. Nice technology. It was windy in Bangui so the windmills are perfect on their location. No swimmers there though. I think the sea is pretty rough to swim there.

YZZA'S EATERY IS EVERYWHERE. Hahaha. Even in Bangui. :D Dinakdakan, Dinengdeng and Bagnet! Of course I ordered the Bagnet. HAHAHA. We ate there looking at the windmills. ~

Happy tummy, happy boyfie. ;)

There are souvenir stalls there! Hoard! Now it's your time to shine, shopaholics. :)) Cheaper price than the rest. :))

Next stop: Kabigan Falls.

We paid 45php/each for the environmental fee and the tour guide. He just guide us where to go, it was a far trekking and walking. Wear a non-slippery/durable footwear! We passed a rice field, then hike, and arrived there. COLD WATER! 

Muscle spasms if you get wet after a long trek. :(( 


You can swim there for freee! But we didn't since we were on a tight schedule. Chos.

Next stop: Patapat Viaduct


We went there to experience the super breeze of Ilocos. Hahaha! I regretted that I wore skirt there. Good thing I wore a short underneath. 

Patapat viaduct is special because it has a foundation underneath, not the usual roads that are embedded at the side of the mountain. You get what I meant? :D Hahaha. This connects Ilocos to Catanduanes.

Next stop: Paraiso ni Anton.


Nothing much to do here.

Next stop: Timangtang Rock and Bantay abot cave/mountain.

This is the Timangtang Rock. "It looks like a bell", the local said. And its name derived from a bell's sound..Timang-tang!-tang!-tang! There you go. Hahaha.

This is Bantay abot cave/mountain. It is quite fascinating how the hole formed. And no, its not man-made. :)


You can hike up there and see the glorious sea on the other side. Lion King peg? :)


UGH. I was really scared there. And my skirt!!! Total distraction. Hahaha.

#YOLO moment

LAST STOP!! Blue Lagoon!

Hay. I still feel the excitement. Hahaha. I miss Blue Lagoon!!!! <3 <3

They're perfect for surfers. It was the best last stop! :D The white sand, wavy waters, its truly boracay of the north!

We went home and changed afterwards for our dinner in Emohrou. :)
While we were looking for Emohrou resto, we were amazed by this Saud beach. It was tranquil and quiet on that afternoon. With kids playing around the beach, we thought it was quite intimate.


Ate Cathy's homestay is a beachfront place in Saud Beach. If you want some quiet sea and sun bathing, then go for Saud! They're not as wavy like Blue Lagoon. Good for kids and families to play in the sun. :)


FEAST! Emohrou has big servings on food and also cheaper than any restaurant on Saud! We even researched for the price. Its good to go backpacking prepared. ;)

They also have a specialty drink: Pagudpud Sling. A combination of four seasons drink (or we thought it was), liquor, coconut strips and oranges. :) Perfect for after casual dinner with friends.


There you go!! That was my pretty summed up story of what happened to us in Pagudpud, Ilocos Norte! How I wish I could go back there immediately. :(

Laoag and Vigan travel diaries are next! Our costing will be posted on the last trip of our North PH trip. Make sure to keep yourselves posted on my blog updates! :3

x kaze. 

Thursday, August 22, 2013

Book Review: Bachelor Boys by Kate Saunders


Yes. I love the plot, Cassie, Annabel, Fritz and Ben! <3

All the warmth and love in Cassie’s childhood came from the Darling family. Escaping from her own remote, chilly parents, Cassie reveled in the exuberant chaos she found at the home of the Darlings--two boys, a cheerful father, and a glorious mother, Phoebe, who always welcomed the lonely little girl next door.
Cassie is grown up now, living a suitable life with a suitable boyfriend, until her beloved Phoebe falls ill and comes to Cassie with one last request: Will Cassie help her sons, a pair of incorrigible bachelors, find wives to look after them?  It’s true they are gorgeously handsome, but they are also unemployed and still living in their mother’s basement.  Cassie can scarcely say ‘No’ to Phoebe--but how will she ever find decent girlfriends, let alone wives, for these wildly sexy, and wildly impractical, bachelor boys?

This beguiled my senses. This was fresh, out of the norm, romantic comedy I've ever read. Actually, I've been reading fantasies and melodramatic love stories recently and this was a good book to break from it. ;)

The story was like Pride and Prejudice with a twist. Cassie also told Phoebe on one of those chapters that she's anxious like a Victorian era mother who wants her ladies [but unfortunately, bachelors] to marry. Hahaha. The plot was exciting to read. There was a surprise at the climax. I felt when it reached the climax, the ending was hurried. Or maybe I was expecting the John Green version of grieving the dead (In 'The Fault in our Stars'). Nonetheless, it was fun to read with many laughs in between. :) Happy ending guaranteed. :D

Cassie/Cassandra was a strong character in this book. I can feel her love, her sadness (I even cried. Haha.) and of course her thoughtfulness to the two boys.[Maybe because it was her POV so I thought she was strong]. Fritz, meanwhile, was the distant-responsible character, he may be the sex maniac of the story, but deep inside he had issues to deal, and even personality to unmask. Ben was the sensitive kind of guy, he had inferior thoughts to his brother [when they both have the same thoughts]. Annabel's character is sweet and thoughtful, like the two boys' mother, Phoebe. Although Annabel and Fritz were a distinct character there were some things unexplained. I guess its the readers turn to understand how did they cope up with their situation. :>

I recommend this book for people looking for love or who lost one, for people who cherish their mothers, and for people who are into careers. This is a good book for almost anyone!..except kids and tweens. Hehehe.

----

This is actually my first review for a book! Yey! *clap* Another firsts for me. Haha.  :') I have been a bookworm since high school. Since then, my HS friends would give me books for my birthday rather than clothes/shoes. I was really the nerdy girl back then with all the love for Harry Potter series. My HS friends are windows to my other side. When we have time, me, Kate and Shara would go over Booksale, NBS or even Powerbooks to see novels, buy one or just smell the fresh paperback books. *pun intended* :D It was always our bonding experience. And we do it once in a blue moon since we're busy with our lives and jobs. :))) Still, my love for books never ceased until today. :)

I finally read this book that was a gift from Shara. I got time from the cold weather brought by the monsoon and the typhoon. I always pray for the safety of the Philippines though. Stay safe and warm.


bisous x kaze.

P.S. I'll keep improving on my book reviews! ;) xx

Monday, August 19, 2013

ZA Cosmetics is back!

ZA cosmetics is back with a brand new image! <3 They say it was packaged in a blue and yellow setting [maybe I was a grade school with no idea about cosmetics..hehe.] and they were heavily advertised at MTV. Nonetheless, after MIA, they're back! I'm just giddy whenever Japanese cosmetics are catching up with Korean cosmetics. And of course, I am heavily biased in the former one. Hahaha. :))


On the photo: ZA pouch (a promo affair, I bought about 1500 worth of goodies to have one. hahaha~) | ZA BB Cream UV White 12 in 1 | ZA Perfect fit two-way foundation | ZA True White Prismizer

ZA cosmetics are born under Shiseido company, so expect the Shiseido quality on ZA products. Unlike Majolica Majorca, ZA has skincare products specially made to make your skin look whiter, hydrated or younger. ZA cosmetics are made with less grandeur. No royalty designs, no colorful themes. They are into minimalistic feel with a touch of feminine and much cheaper price! (compared to MM and Shiseido)

1. Let's go first with the much loved, BB cream!


Why does it called 12 in 1 though?

It's a moisturizer, foundation, CC cream, BB cream, whitening cream, sunblock [lahat na!] in 1! Hahaha. 
I bought one because I opt for a silky feel of BB cream. It's not heavy to the skin [YES! with the SPF 50+! CHEEECK!!], it blends well (with my hands and sponge), and it promises to brighten your skin tone in 10 days!~ I can't say no to that. And with the price of P425/bottle, worth it!




SWATCHES!!~


You can see the BB cream side much whiter and even out! Peg for no-makeup makeup look. It doesn't feel heavy. It feels like it is my second skin already, without the patchiness. :)


You can see the difference when you don't use the flash. But when you look closely, it looks like my true skin was the white one and I just spread a matte brown color on the left side. Hahaha!

Verdict: BUY IT LADIES. It lasts long when you pair it with a finishing powder, mostly 5-6 hours. But it still depends whenever you always touch your face or the weather is not favorable to you. It stays matte much longer than any other BB creams! <3

2. The ZA True White Prismizer

I also bought their prismizer because I was curious of how it promises not just to lighten the skin but to achieve the pearly translucent glow in your face! (First the face, next the whole body naman! Pleaseee?? :D)

I am still waiting to try this on. They have this prism enhancing system that if you use their products religiously, your skin will not lose its vibrance and luminosity. Not just white but glowing white! Forever blooming effect! I will tell you more about this prism care when I completed the whole skincare line. :))) Budget-budget when I have time. Hahaha. Price: P545.


3. The perfect fit two-way foundation!



Do I need to talc it over? :)) 

I was short in foundation when I found this ZA in Watsons MOA. I was excited to try the foundation since it has the same texture with Majolica Majorca's fonda. And they also have the same color map! I found my fonda easily because I had MM already. I am acidic so I opt for one shade lighter of my skin.


Shifting from your old fonda to ZA?


I always use my fonda dry because I have BB cream already on my face, so I don't care if its two-way or not. But if you like to have medium-heavy coverage, opt for wetting your sponge, it stays matte and lightweight to the skin. Price: P395 for the refill, P325 for the casing. MM and ZA have the same scheme in their foundations, you have to buy the refill and the casing separately. Hehe. I thought the casing of MM will fit the ZA fonda refill. #tipidproblems But unfortunately, it didn't, so I have to buy the casing too. :(

They still have their plumping lippies, colorful blushes, lip gloss and liquid foundations! Check their pages regularly for the upcoming products. :) They are now available in Watson Stores and SM department stores. ;)


Visit their page for more details <3: Facebook | Twitter | www.za-cosmetics.com


'til next post! bisous.
x Kaze.

P.S. Some photos without my watermark was grabbed at ZA's FB page. :)

Sunday, August 11, 2013

Long weekend means spa!~

I will greet my muslim friends, Belated Eid mubarak for their Eid ul-Fitr! I thank you guys for the long weekend I got. ;)

I spent my long weekend staying at our house, lounging the sofa, watched some movies I wanted to see. I also shopped with my Mom at Divisoria last Friday. Gahd, I miss travelling already. All the wanderlust in my body went out when I started working. What's wrong with me?! Hahaha. I was so tired being out and about, and the bus ban in Manila gets my nerves all the time. I nearly cried for the long line in EDSA just to ride a jeep back home. Imagine all the dust and smoke from cars in that area. #Firstworldproblems

BUT! all the stress brought by my work, relationships, errands, and even my current cellphone and the bus banning..were relieved by our favorite spa near our house. *drum roll* ....Summer Spa! <3

Summer Spa is located in Mambog 2, Bacoor, Cavite. It is quite small for many spa-goers, but believe me, its the best low cost spa I've been so far. I've been into small spas in Cavite, and this spa piques my interest. It has a branch in Singapore, and their therapists are excellent in massage department. I don't know why they didn't expand in Manila and increase their publicity through it. I even considered investing in this franchise, I love the service!!!


Forgive my camera phone. I didn't bring along my trusted camera because I don't want to bring bulky things in spa centers. :)


We always go here whenever we want some total relaxation. And I also want to kill all my cold areas in my shoulders, probably because of the AC is behind me in the office where I work. :/

We always choose the Asian Blend Massage for 350PHP only. But recently, we purchased their Dead Sea Salt Body Scrub [400php]. I have no pictures though. Their sea salt scrub is near to perfection. My dead skin, plus my hard to reach areas are now squeaky clean. And of course, moisturized. Just thinking about the room that has invigorating smell and their scrubs are so refreshing, *sigh* I wish I have spa in my own home...

They do have rainy days promo (until further notice), and the scrub has its free back massage! (YAY for FREE-bies!). After showering my whole body covered with salt, I got my super relaxing back massage. 

Me and my lil sister. She was waiting outside while we were being treated. The spa has wifi! Its fine to have your kids in the lounge area with their tablets fully charged. ;)


What I like most of this spa, is their service. I love their therapists and their loving hands. They are not in a hurry and they don't press too hard. 

I recommend this spa to everyone who lives in Cavite. Try their Asian Blend massage, it's great! They do have other services, like facials, slimming massages, and even foot spa!

Check their website: www.summerspa.com ; It's the singapore's branch website. But they do have the same services and products. Also, they do have membership club, where you'll pay 1000php for lifetime membership and get discounts for the services up to 40% off! Sounds great right? :D

Ambiance: 5/5 | Space: 3/5 | Service: 5/5 | Price: 5/5 | Location: 3/5 (Need more branches!)


Anyways, August is my birthday month! I was thinking of revamping my blog, and start anew. It's been a while, I need some motivation! :D Many kwentos already! AJA AJA Kaze!


"There's no greater agony than bearing an untold story inside you. -Maya Angelou"

Bisous~
xx Kaze.